Harwarden Hayes

Hawarden

At the end of a track leading on from Station Road.

Exterior
A late C18 3-storey farmhouse altered and extended in the mid/late C19, and perhaps with earlier core. Of brick under a medium-pitched slate roof with later end-stacks and dentilated eaves. 3-bay (originally symmetrical) facade with central entrance and projecting doorcase. Recessed, arched tympanum with moulded pediment. Stone detailing. Recessed 4-panel door, the lower 2 fielded, the upper 2 glazed. plain stone string-course at springing. Above the entrance, a semi-circular brick relieving arch beneath which a small, 6-pane flush window with cambered head. Recessed decorative arches to R and L with springing-band as before. That to the L with a near-flush, 18-pane casement and that to the R with added C19 canted bay, wooden with 8-pane sash window. 2 flanking first-floor windows; near-flush 8-pane casements. Similar, though smaller windows to the 3rd floor. C19 rebuilding to sides and back with added 2-storey gabled extension with N gable chimney. Cambered-headed windows and some C20 replacements. Central extension to rear of this with mono-pitch roof.

Interior
C18 narrow well staircase on 3 floors with plain, turned balusters, mostly boarded in. Fielded panel doors and L-shaped brick-vaulted cellar.

A largely unspoilt farmhouse with unusual blind arcading to facade.