White Cottage

Hawarden

Set back from the road and adjoining Rose Cottage to the E

Exterior
A small late C16 or early C17 3 bay cruck-framed hall house; single storey with rubble-stone walls. Baffle-entry plan with (apparently) contemporary central stack. Thatched roof with attic dormers and rebuilt brick chimney. Rendered asymmetrical entrance front of stone, with a R gable, partly rebuilt in brick, and with brick copings. Further modern chimney to R. Flush entrance with modern stable door. Flanking 12-pane flush casements to ground floor and attick dormers. Similar windows to the L with a further 6-pane casement window to far left. Further recessed entrance to R with door as before and 6-pane flush casement to R.

Interior
3 bays still discernable (parlour, hall, service) with beamed ceiling to the parlour and modern sub-division to hall. Large chamfered bressumer to hall inglenook.

Included as an early and scarce example of its type.