Granary at Castle Hill Farm

Hawarden

Ewloe

Adjacent to the main house, to the N.

History
The Castle Hill Farm complex was established in the early C19 as Fox's Brewery and continued as a working brewery until 1950. The surviving buildings date mainly from the second quarter C19 to the late C19, and consist of the owner's house, a brewery range with adjacent malting tower, a large granary with dray house, a stable block and a brewery office. They are ranged loosely around a courtyard.

Exterior
A large, probably 1820s brick granary with dray housing beneath. Of 3 storeys under a shallow-pitched slate roof with a small chimney to the R. 3-bay symmetrical facade with a stone ground floor. 3 wide, depressed-arched entrances with brick voussoirs and early C20 boarded double-doors. 2-light windows above, 3 to each floor, internally shuttered and unglazed except that to the R on the first floor. Flat-arched heads and stone cills. External first floor stone-stepped access to L with loading bay with winch above. External, stone-stepped access to first floor at rear.

Group value with other listed items within the remarkable former Fox's Brewery complex.