L-Plan range of Farm Buildings

Hawarden

To the N/E of Plas Moor, on the opposite side of the farm house.

Exterior
An L-shaped, 2-storey range of farm buildings under a shallow-pitched slate roof and with dentilated eaves. Main range of 4 bays with 5 entrances, the 3 central ones with cambered heads. Double cart-shed doors to the R. Above, 3 occuli, all except that to the R extended downwards, and to the L a conventional window with cambered head. SW arm with a wide, depressed-arched opening with similar opening opposite, forming a central threshing bay between flanking bays. The bays are divided internally by large pointed brick arches and have king-post roofs. One purlin bears date 1793. Decorative ventilation slits. Adjoining to the SE a C19 4-arched brick and slate cart-shed with depressed-arched openings and sandstone hinge-blocks.

Group value with Plas Moor.