Large arched outbuilding on NW Side of Ffynone Farmyard

Manordeifi

Ffynnonau

Situated at NW angle of farmyard at Ffynone Farm, approached by drive to left of Ffynone Lodge.

Late C18 or early C19 large outbuilding

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roof, half-hipped to front and deeply hipped to rear over rear and side outshuts. Front has two broad tall arches with stone pier between, brick arches and stone keystones, the centre pier and right-hand jamb rebated. Outshut to right has end wall cart-entry with cambered timber-lintel. To left, SE, corner is attached stone outbuilding with loft window in N wall, the jointing suggesting that this building pre-dates main building. N outshut has three vent loops and one opening to right, rear W outshut, former stables, has window, door, window and three doors, the doors with overlights. The S outshut has door, door, window, door, door, the right two sections have fireplaces and one has a copper. S roof is partly covered in fish-scale slates and is carried down to slightly lower eaves level than adjoining W slope. Attached SE outbuilding has asymmetrically pitched roof, with short rear pitch, and rough window each floor in S end, E front has door and window under single timber lintel, set to left.

Single main space with high collar-truss roof and no access to surrounding outshuts.