Blaenmorw

Manordeifi

Situated some 700m E of Newchapel, on S side of B 4332.

History
Mid C19 farmhouse of unusual detail, built after 1843 as Tithe Map shows previous farmhouse to have been N of road.

Exterior
Mid C19 farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with whitewashed brick dressings, slate roof and brick end stacks. Unusually formal composition of two- storey three-window centre and lower two-storey wings. Brick dressings include nogged eaves to main block, cambered window and door heads, raised flanking piers to openings, reaching up past window heads to eaves above and to a continuous raised string over ground floor, broken forward over each pier. Painted slate sills. Cambered headed hornless 12-pane sashes to ground floor and 9-pane cambered-headed sashes above. Wings are nearly mirrored with slightly shorter inner window and outer door to ground floor, but E wing also has first floor 9-pane sash under eaves and E end brick stack. C20 door. W wing has ground floor window part-blocked and outside E end stairs to loft door.

Tithe Map 1843.