Pentre Farmhouse and Cottage

Manordeifi

Pentre

Situated immediately W of Pentre mansion.

History
Estate farmhouse of Pentre, owned by the Saunders family from earlier C18 then by marriage to David Davies in early C19, then Saunders-Davies. The mansion was rebuilt in 1820s, enlarged 1867 and later the main range demolished in 1980s. The farm is marked on 1843 Tithe Map, but cottage may not have been built then.

Exterior
Earlier C19 farmhouse and cottage (one building), rubble stone with hipped roofs and brick ridge stacks. Two storeys. Farmhouse faces S with imitation slate roof and rebuilt stacks. Formal six-bay front of 9-pane sashes above and arched recesses below with 12-pane sashes inset. Stone voussoirs. Second window on each floor if blank, that to ground floor shorter than other ground floor windows. NE hipped rear wing with four-bay E front, two blank windows, one 6-pane sash and one altered above, blank, door and two blank below. N end wall has blank upper window and broad ground floor window. W side of wing has window above and door with window below, stone voussoirs, and rear of main range has scattered fenestration and two doors. At W end lean-to up against rear of cottage with big 16-pane plastic S window. Cottage faces W with off-centre three-window front 9-pane and 9-pane over casement pair and door to left, and, to right, 12-pane (4-pane width) over casement pair in blocked coach-entry. cut-stone voussoirs, except coach-entry which has timber-lintel painted to match. Cut stone jambs, those to door suggesting that it was originally a window. S end wall has arch with cut-stone voussoirs and casement pair with stone voussoirs inset.

Group value with farmyard buildings.