Rhyl No.1 Signal Box

Rhyl

Location
Sited approximately 100 metres to E of the long up-platform at Rhyl Railway Station; set back slightly from the trackside with large yard to the rear reached from Morley Road.

History
Dateable to c1900, when major improvements to the main lines and goods yards were completed by LNWR. Rhyl No 1 is of Saxby and Farmer LNW box type 4, and of similar, though smaller design, to that of Rhyl No 2.

Exterior
Tall 3-storey, 4-bay box with slates to gabled roof with flush bargeboards and inset finials set directly over weatherboarding of operating floor. Oversailing eaves to long sides with cantilvered catwalk on metal brackets to trackside. Four-pane timber sliding sashes in continuous band to operating room. Lower storeys of variegated red brickwork with blue brick sill bands and paired cambered headed windows in 2-storey panels with header corbels. Top storey of rear elevation has 2 short sections of cantilevered walkways to windows and cantilevered cubicle to W gable end with vertical ladder and boarded door. Lever frames removed.

One of an impressive pair of signal boxes flanking the station.