Goetre Farmhouse

Ganllwyd

Ganllwyd

Location
Located on a hillside 1km W of Ganllwyd village; immediately tothe W of a part-metalled lane leading W off the A 470 just N ofthe Tyn-y-groes hotel.

History
L-shaped farmhouse; the single-storey E-W range isprobably early C17, to which a storeyed N-S range was added lateC17.

Exterior
Rubble construction on boulder foundations with renewedsteeply-pitched slate roofs. The primary section is built into theslope of a hill to the E. This has an end chimney with weathercoursing and capping. The N (entrance) side has off-set entrance(to L); C20 part-glazed door with incorporated 2-pane light to L. To L a 6-pane, recessed C19 casement window ; to R a C19tripartite wooden 6-pane window in original opening withprojecting slate lintel as dripstone. Above this a rubble gableddormer with modern window; modern rooflight. The N-S storeyed range faces the lane to the W. Rubble gableparapet to L with plain stack with weather coursing and capping. Primary off-centre entrance (to L) with recessed, part-glazedstable door. To the L a C19 4-pane casement window; two 4-panesashes above, under the eaves. To the R of the entrance a largegabled bay, the flush gable-end of the earlier block. This has asteeper N roof pitch. Small 2-pane fixed window to ground floorand a 6-pane casement above.

Interior
Retains stopped-chamfered beamed ceilings (tongue stops) to the ground-floor of the storeyed range, and a further beamed ceiling with large inglenook fireplace and bressummer to the earlier section.

A good vernacular farmhouse retaining some C17 internal detail.