Cae'n-y-Coed Farmhouse

Ganllwyd

Friog

Location
Located on a rise in a clearing within the Ganllwyd forestapproximately 2km W of Ganllwyd village; accessed via a shorttrack leading from an unmetalled forestry track running W from along forestry road which leads NW from the A 470 near theTyn-y-groes hot

History
Single-storey sub-Medieval house-and-byre complex;perhaps late C16 and said to have had an inscribed 1590's date on its (now removed) lintel (information from the owner). Later (C17) byre section added to NE and a second quarter-mid C19 2-storey cottage added beyond.

Exterior
Exterior: House-and-byre: Rubble construction with corrugatediron roofs; the house is the central section and has acontemporary or near-contemporay byre addition to the SW, set backslightly; later C17 byre addition to NE. The primary block ispartly on boulder foundations and has a later rubble and boulderbuttress to the L, in front of a former window. Off-centreentrance to house with boarded door and timber lintel; originalwindow opening to L with modern window. The byre section has asteeply-pitched slate roof and an entrance to L with modern stabledoor. Rough stone-stepped access to upper loading bay at R gableend; original pegged oak doorcase and boarded door. The L byresection has an entrance to the L with C19 boarded door anddoorcase and a window opening to the L at the junction with theC19 cottage addition. 2 small original window openings to therear of the house with modern glazing, that to the R with timberlintel. 6-pane C19 window to rear of the NE byre section. Exterior, Cottage addition: 2-storey, 2-window cottage; rubbleconstruction with slate roof and end chimneys, with plain cornicesand weather coursing. Central entrance with boarded door; 12-panerecessed sash windows to both floors, except that to upper R whichis modern;projecting slate cills. Contemporary 6-pane fixedstair-light diagonally above entrance to R. Central entrance to rear with part-glazed modern door; 6-pane sash window with tall lower panes to the R and a 12-pane recessed sash above. Modernwindows to L of door on both floors.

Interior
Interior, house-and-byre section: 2-bay interior to house withlarge inglenook fireplace to L with chamfered inglebeam; laterdoorway through fireplace into byre section. Beamed ceiling withrun-off stops and chamfering, probably a late C17 insertion; asection of post-and-panel partition screen survives to the L of 12 the entrance, originally defining the hall/parlour spaces. Primary(?) entrance into right-hand byre section through SW gable wall. Both byre sections of 2-bays with original tie-beam trusses.

Reason for designation
A good example of an early vernacular house-and-byre with C19 cottage addition retaining unaltered facade.