Friog

Ganllwyd

Friog

Location
Located in a hollow in a clearing within the Ganllwyd forestapproximately 2km W of Ganllwyd village; accessed via a shorttrack leading from an unmetalled forestry track running W from along forestry road which leads NW from the A 470 near theTyn-y-groes h

L-shaped; second-half C17 house-and-byre complex withlater alterations and additions.

Exterior
Rubble construction with slate roof and end stacks toboth NW and SW gable ends; weather coursing and moulded capping. Entrance to NE side with modern part-glazed door and concrete lintel. Small 4-pane sash window to R and beyond this aslightly-recessed C19 6-pane sash; 2 similar windows, under the eaves to first floor. To the rear an advanced gabled wing (anadded parlour), probably early C18. Modern 6-pane sash-typewindows; angled corner at intersection with rear of main range. Small C19 4-pane window to R on ground floor. The rear wing has aprojecting rubbe plinth at its gable end and a blocked entrance toits NW return; the roof pitch has been raised slightly in the C19. Adjoining to the L of the house and stepped-down with weathercoursing at its intersection, the contemporary byre; construction as before though with old slate-stone roof to rear (SW) pitch. Off-centre entrance with re-used timber lintel and stable door. Small, plain-glazed window to R and larger, similar window to Lunder the eaves. Further (opposing) entrance to the rear, stepped-up with evidence of a former window to the L. Later rubble lean-to to L gable, open to NE side. Adjoining to the R ofthe main domestic block and both set back and stepped-down, afurther byre section, probably late C18. Entrance to L on SW sidewith modern glazed door; small plain-glazed window to R. External rubble-stepped access to first floor at gable end; C19 boarded door. 2-bay byre with modern roof trusses though a pair of full cruckswith collar survives against the shared house/byre wall.

Interior
Right-hand ground-floor room with heavily beamedceiling, chamfered and with run-off stops; wide inglenook and chamfered inglebeam. C19 plain dog-leg stair to upper gallery with stick balusters; corkscrew stair from upper half-landingthrough the thickness of the wall into the upper room in the gabled parlour addition. Three 6-panel C18 doors, the panels raised and fielded; timber-framed partition walls.

A C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining much external and internal historic character.