Mill House

Erbistock

Erbistock

Situated 800m N of Erbistock on the E side of a road running S off the A528 from Overton Bridge.

House, late C17 altered and remodelled in late C18/early C19.

Exterior
Brick now whitewashed with evidence of timber framing remaining at first floor on rear, northern elevation. Slate roof with three brick stacks. Front, south elevation: 2 storeys 4 windows. Ground floor has two 16-pane sashes, architraves and lintels painted black and modern window to far right. Doorcase with carved consoles. First floor has four 16-pane sashes, architraves and lintels painted black. Two brick gable stacks and third off-centre. Rear elevation 2-storeys. 2 16-pane windows to ground floor. First floor retains box timber framing and two 12-pane horizontal sliding sashes. Late C20 lean-to porch.

Interior
Retains original plan form. Stone flagged floor to staircase hall, staircase with simple stick balusters, early C19 fireplace and grate and stopped and chamfered beam in ceiling. Kitchen contains evidence of previous range.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a late C17 house, remodelled in the late C18/early C19 which retains its original plan form and much of its later interior character.