White House

Erbistock

Eyton
Situated on the N side of the B5426, 200m E of its junction with the A528.

Early C19 farmhouse incorporating part of an early C18 structure.

Exterior
2-storey 3 windows, brown brick now painted white, hipped tile roof. Front elevation: advanced central splayed bay containing entrance, ground floor windows with lintels painted black, later door with with clear fanlight. First floor 3 6-pane sash windows. To rear remains of former cruciform red brick range of early C18 date, three wings survive. Massive central brick stack, slate roof, later brick additions. Many original window openings survive however all windows have been replaced from C19 onwards.

Interior
Early C18 section retains exposed chamfered and stopped beams, and evidence of large kitchen internal stack. Plank and latched doors throughout. Early C19 phase retains a number of good 4-panelled doors, simple stick baluster staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed for the surviving late C17/early C18 phase which retains a considerable amount of its original character and as a good local example of early C19 vernacular architecture.