Coach House at Rose Hill

Erbistock

Rose Hill

Attached to Rose Hill House, which is situated in its own grounds 1.5 km NW of Erbistock.

Exterior
Neoclassical style. Later C18 or early C19, red brick with stone dressings, hipped slate roof. 3 bays with a 2-storey bay on each side of central advanced bay which has a blind Serlian archway with red sandstone dressings, red sandstone string course. Flanking bays have openings with blocked openings and later windows on the upper floor. Left hand return has attached brick arcade with a flat roof, cornice and four arched openings which is attached to Rose Hill house; behind this a stone external staircase leads to an opening in the upper floor. Right hand return has attached curved wall which is attached to a small square plan 2 storey red brick pavilion, possibly a former game larder, with dentilled eaves cornice and slate hipped roof; external staircase and altered and blocked openings. Rear elevation has central arched opening with board doors flanked on either side by 2-storey bays with doors and openings with later windows on the upper floor.

Interior not accessible at time of survey (October 1994).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a coach house and for group value with Rose Hill House and barn at Rose Hill.