Barn at Rose Hill

Erbistock
Erbistock
Rose Hill

Situated 50m E of Rose Hill House

History
Barn, perhaps former cowhouse with haybarns added at a later date. Probably C17 with additions of C18 and C19 alterations.

Exterior
Timber framing with brick infill, red sandstone rubble with squared quoins, slate roof, some alterations in red brick, iron tie-plates. Rectilinear plan. At each end a red sandstone rubble range with ventilation slits and openings, including pitching eyes, some later C19 alterations. Long central range has red sandstone plinth and timber framing in squarish panels with narrow horizontal timbers within the panels suggesting that the infill replaced the original wattle and daub. Three doorways, probably not all original. Rear elevation to road, partially obscured, has single doorway.

Interior not accessible at time of survey (October 1994).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved estate barn associated with Rose Hill. Group value with Rose Hill and Coach House.