Nantyffin

Manordeilo and Salem

Salem

Situated some 2m NW of Salem on the W side of the road to Abergorlech.

History
Probably early C18 farmhouse with eaves raised in late C19 or early C20. Marked on 1841 Tithe map as owned by William Chambers, occupied by William Williams.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and rendered end stacks, large to right. Walls have been raised and small square loft window inserted under eaves towards right, casement pair to left. Ground floor has casement pair to left, door with steps up, (once with slate pent porch), single window, casement pair and casement pair, all with C19 brick cambered-heads except last, which has timber lintel and all raised high above yard. Rear has left and centre loft windows and ground floor window to right. A straight joint may indicate two phases of building. C20 flat-roofed extension to left. Clear indication of eaves raising.

Interior
Heavy chamfered beams and chamfered and stopped joists. Lower floor level to left. Four large collar trusses, covered over, said to be scarfed crucks. Small C19 stick baluster stair in centre, fireplace stairs said to be in SE corner (RCAHM).

A good example of early traditional farmhouse.