Salem Independent Chapel

Manordeilo and Salem

Salem

Situated at N end of Salem village, on W side of road.

History
Independent Chapel built 1817, rebuilt in 1831, enlarged 1862 and renovated 1927, according to plaque; the present building apparently of 1862.

Exterior
1862 Independent chapel, roughcast (C20 dry-dash to front) with slate roof. Plain gable front with two long arched windows and centre arched door with similar, shorter arched window over. Windows are small-paned with marginal glazing bars and intersecting tracery in heads, door fanlight is similar to window heads. Double doors. Date plaque in gable. Side walls have two similar long arched windows. Rear is windowless. Attached whitewashed rubble stone outbuilding, with E side two doors to ground floor and outside steps to left to loft door. Two loft windows. Stone voussoirs to ground floor.

Interior
Probably all of 1862, apart from pulpit which may be of 1927. Much of woodwork grained, including dark graining on pews. Three-sided gallery with curved corners, coved stencilled underside and long and short front panels. 3x3 plain iron columns. Great seat with railed back, pulpit with steps up each side and simple arched-panel projecting pulpit-front. Plaster arch with pilasters and ornate consoles. Flat ceiling divided by thin timber ribs. Entrance lobby with coloured-glass window to chapel.

Reason for designation
A good chapel with original glazing and interior still with the grained woodwork typical of the early to mid C19.