Taliaris Lodge

Manordeilo and Salem

Taliaris

Situated some 600m SW of Taliaris mansion, at junction of three lanes.

History
Earlier C19 Taliaris estate lodge with Gothic detail seen in other, altered, estate buildings (Cefn Cilwg, White Square, Tyrbont), probably built for Lord Robert Seymour, owner from 1780s to 1831. Marked on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Rubble stone with pyramid slate deep-eaved roof and C20 apex ventilator, replacing stone stack. Two-storey, square plan. W front has two ground floor casement pairs in pointed arched recesses with stone voussoirs and one first floor centre smaller casement pair with cambered head and stone voussoirs. N side has blank Gothic recess to ground floor and two small casement pairs above, stone voussoirs. Rear has door in Gothic recess under shingled gabled hood, casement pair to right. S side lean-to with W casement pair, roof raised 1994.

Included as best surviving example of Taliaris estate cottages.