Plas Coch

Cefnmeiriadog
St Asaph
Pont-yr-Allt-Goch
Location
Located near the River Elwy, set back from the main road at the eastern boundary of the community, approximately 2km E of Cefn Meiriadog village centre; accessed via a short drive running W from the road, set back behind low brick forecourt walls.

Late C17 brick storeyed house with early C19 additions and alterations.

Exterior
Imposing 3-storey L-plan house of whitened brick construction under a slate roof; projecting end chimneys with paired, diagonally-set (unwhitened) stacks with dentilated stack collars. The main (primary) range has a 5-bay symmetrical front of three floors, the squat upper storey probably being a raising of the early C19, and perhaps replacing a dormer storey. Central entrance with 6-panel (raised and fielded) door in pegged doorcase. 12-pane near-flush, unhorned sash windows to ground and first floors, those to the latter with cambered heads. Between the floors is a projecting stringcourse consisting of a diagonally-set dentil course between two header courses. The upper floor has two 12-pane horizontal sliding sashes under the eaves. To the rear of the main block is a later single-storey lean-to addition. The rear gabled wing has an end chimney as before with two blocked windows to the upper gable. Adjoining flush with the front facade is a 2-storey early C19 addition of whitened brick. This has a storeyed, canted bay with hipped roof with 12-pane sashes as before; the dentilated stringcourse of the primary block is continued onto its first section. Tall end chimney with projecting breast.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a late C17 brick farmhouse retaining good early C19 external character. Group Value with the adjoining former stable block.