Upper Gates at Nerquis Hall

Nercwys

Nerquis Hall Estate

Set back slightly off the Nerquis Hall lane to the E.

Exterior
The upper (main) entrance gates and railings to Nerquis Hall. Simplified versions of the late C18 lower gates. Paired tripartite iron gates, each with central carriage entrance flanked by pedestrian gates. Each has 4 iron gate-piers with open-work pierced geometric decoration, moulded bases and cornices and raised ball finials. Plain gates with 2 tiers of arrow-headed railings with segmental hoop to upper section and crossed diagonals below. Similar railings link the two gateways and to the R link with a short, curved stretch of contemporary, though partly rebuilt brick wall with stone capping.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine set of period gates with group value with other listed items on the Nerquis Hall estate.