Plas yn Llan

Nercwys

Nercwys

Location
Prominently sited on the cross-roads, opposite the White Lion PH. Set back behind a small garden enclosed by dwarf walls with plain decorative iron railings.

History
Originally probably late C17 and remodelled early C19, the house was gutted by fire in 1871 and subsequently rebuilt by a Mr.Edward Blythell, as recorded on an inscription plaque in the hall.

Exterior
2-storey rendered stone house under a medium-pitched slate roof. 5-bay near-symmetrical front with central round-arched entrance. Painted stucco surround with slightly projecting key. Stopped-chamfered doorcase, slightly recessed, with simple Y-tracery fan and plain 4-panelled door. Flanking near- flush sash windows of 16 panes to ground and 12 panes to first floors, the former with gently cambered heads and all with projecting stone cills. Plain end-chimneys of stock brick and a similar central one. Simple decorative chimney-pots. To the R a projecting end stack, now reduced and roofed as before. To the rear a gabled cross-wing at R, contemporary with the 1871 rebuilding. Rendered stack and modern windows. Stepped-down from this a further, single-storey extension, roofed as before with outshuts to R and rear. Modern garage doors with modern door to L. A further modern cross-wing abuts this to the L.

Wide inglenook with chamfered bressummer and C19 bread-oven to ground floor room at R.

Reason for designation
Included for its prominent location at the village cross-roads and for its group value with St. Mary's church.