Former Bier-House at St Mary's Church

Nercwys

Nercwys
In the churchyard, adjoining the N agricultural range of Plas yn Llan and flush with its E gable.

Exterior
C19 bier-house, single storey with modern, mono-pitch corrugated iron roof. Rubble with brick W (entrance) face. Here a large dressed stone lintel with fielded panel decoration(re-used) above a modern boarded door. 2 blocked ventilation slits to the N side. Adjacent to this the S churchyard gates, contemporary with Scott's restoration of 1882-4. Plain sandstone gate-piers with conical capping. Iron gates with simple fleurs-de-lis and arrow decoration. Abutting these and stepped down, the rubble retaining wall of the churchyard. This follows the line of the road around to the NW where there is a small pedestrian gate with plain gate-piers and in similar style. The wall then continues along the W and SW sides of the church, enclosing the old churchyard in a rough L before terminating at its junction with the rear wall of the N agricultural range of Plas yn Llan. The later cemetery walls to the W are not included.

Included for group value with St. Mary's church and associated listed items.