The Old Smithy Cottage
1 Village Street

Nercwys

Nercwys

To the NW of the village centre, set back slightly from the street- line.

A late C18/early C19

Exterior
2-storey, 2-window cottage and attached contemporary smithy. Rubble-built under a medium-pitched slate roof with plain eaves. The cottage has rubble garden walls, returned to the main face to the R of centre. C19 iron scrolled gate. Central entrance with topped-chamfered, slightly recessed late C19 door and doorcase. To the L a 2-part 12-pane fixed casement, near flush with thin glazing bars. Under the eaves 2 further, similar windows, though of sliding sash type. To the R of the entrance, beyond the return of the garden wall, a C20 boarded garage door, doubtless replacing a similar window. Plain brick gable chimney to L and similar one off- centre with simply moulded top. Cat-slide extension to rear with boarded doors and a contemporary fixed iron-framed, multi-pane window with intersecting tracery and ogee head, of the type seen at Nerquis Hall in the 1790s additions. Adjacent modern brick rendered toilet extension. Stepped-up from the cottage, the smithy. Rubble and slate as before, though with brick S gable apex and rear elevation, this partly renewed. Small brick gable chimney to R and larger rear chimney. Large entrance to L with tooled sandstone lintel and modern boarded stable door. Loading bay above with boarded door and stone cill. To the R of the ground floor entrance a contemporary slightly recessed 30-pane fixed iron casement with sandstone lintel and quoins to R reveal. Segmental-arched head. Segmental-arched external boarded shutter. Above this a near-flush 30-pane part-fixed iron casement. Similar (though replaced) window to ground floor N face with original one above. Modern, open entrances with concrete lintels to rear.

Furnaces on N and W (rear) walls with stepped brick hoods.

Included as a good example of a village smithy in a prominent location .