Coach House and Stable-Block at Plas Ffynnon

Nercwys

Nercwys

Immediately to the N of the former vicarage.

Exterior
An L-shaped coach house and stable block, of c.1877 and attributable to John Douglas, architect of Chester. Brick on a rubble base with medium-pitched tile roof. One-and-a-half storey coach-house section, gabled with slightly oversailing eaves and exposed purlin-ends. Vertical ventilation slits and near-flush tripartite window in the gable with cambered head. Plain central chimney. Further ventilation slits to W (road-facing) side. Modern garage entrance to E, and to the N (rear), a 3-light mullioned window with a cambered-headed window above with external boarded shutter. Stepped-down to the E and adjoining, the stable block. Single storey with plain stack to the L. 3 entrances with cambered heads and boarded doors. 2-pane modern window to L. 2 ventilation slits and 2 iron shuttered windows to rear.

Included for group value with Plas Ffynnon.