L-Shaped Agricultural Range at Fron Farm

Nercwys

Fron

Location
Opposite and parallel to the original farmhouse at Fron farm, and now partly enclosed by modern lean-tos.

History
An L-shaped agricultural range consisting of a mid-late C17 barn with adjoining C19 carthouse/ stables.

Exterior
The barn is of 4 bays, rubble-built with a medium/steep slate roof and uncoped gable parapets. mid-late C17. 2 tiers of ventilation slits and off-centreentrances (front and rear) to threshing floor. These altered early C19, and with brick-cambered heads. Smaller, similar entrances to L and far R, the latter with plain flanking window openings (unglazed) under the eaves. Stable doors. Catslide outshut to rear at R. W gable with loading bay (stepped access now collapsed) and plain flanking ground-floor entrances with boarded doors. Stepped-down to the E and adjoining is the L-shaped carthouse and stables of 2 periods, early and mid C19. Rubble and slate construction as before. The earlier right-hand section with central, cambered entrance and boarded door. Further entrance to the R Window to L, cambered as before and with brick cill. Later 2- part iron-framed fixed window with 8 panes above and vertical ventilation slits below. Open window to the R. The L section is similar, though with brick detailing. Large cart entrance to R with cambered head. Plain cambered entrance to L and single window above, as before. The upper part of the E face is of brick. Here 2 cart entrances to L as before with 2 semi-circular arched vents to R at ground level. Central loading bay to upper floor with plain door and cambered head. Flanking windows as before.

Included for group value with the former farmhouse at Fron.