Glan Terrig Farmhouse

Nercwys

Pentre
To the SE of Nercwys village. Situated off Ffordd Nercwys to the E facing its own farmyard.

An early C19 late Georgian farmhouse incorporating an early C17 core.

Exterior
Rubble-built under a shallow-pitched slate roof with stone- coped gables and shaped kneelers. Plain brick end chimneys. 3-bay symmetrical facade. Central round-arched entrance with panelled doorcase and deeply recessed 6-panel door with contemporary door knocker. Simple glazed fan above. Stone voussoirs to arch replace brick ones in a recent restoration programme. Flanking 12-pane flush sash windows, being modern replacements. Projecting stone cills and modern stone lintels as before. The E face has a large contemporary 24-pane window as before to the ground floor, with a 16-pane one above. Further 9-and 4-pane windows to R. 2 gabled projections to rear both coped and kneelered as before, that to the R (E), advanced with projecting end stack and both with brick chimneys. Modern single-storey addition reflecting the style of the original work.

Interior
The 2 front-facing ground-floor rooms with heavily beamed ceilings, deeply chamfered and stopped. Early C19 plain stair with pine stick balusters and mahogany swept rail. Plain early C19 fireplaces.

Included as a late Georgian farmhouse with earlier origins and charming, well preserved character.