Pistyll Farmhouse

Nercwys

Pistyll

Location
Situated off the Mold-Treuddyn road, 1km to the E of Nercwys village, at the end of a farm track and facing a cobbled court.

An early C19 2-storey, 3-window farmhouse incorporating earlier fabric.

Exterior
Rubble construction with medium-pitched slate roof and slightly oversailing eaves, with tiled copings to gable ends. Wide, projecting end stacks with plain chimneys, that to the R of modern brick. Off-centre entrance with 2-centred arch, recessed, boarded door and plain fan. Tripartite flanking windows with pointed arched heads of tooled ashlar and projecting stone cills. Contemporary fixed casements (with opening 4-pane central section) and with Y-tracery heads. Similar, though 2-light windows to first floor, and, above the entrance a similar square-headed window, near-flush and with exposed timber lintel. Rendered plinth. Adjoining to the R, and set back, a contemporary single-storey slate-roofed addition. Modern brick rendered front with modern doors flanking a modern window. Modern windows to rear, though some with cambered heads. Evidence of raising of the building to be seen here.

An interesting farmhouse with charming vernacular Gothic features.