Adjoining Farm to south of Trefrwd Farm

Nercwys

Plas Ucha

Exterior
Located on the N side of a lane running E-W and leading off the lower end of Ffordd Nercwys. Situated in its own farmyard behind curved, rubble dwarf-walls. An early C19 T-shaped farmhouse with attached contemporary or near-contemporary agricultural ranges, with later C19 additions. Rubble construction under a medium-pitched slate roof. Plain brick off-centre stack. 2 inter-connecting ranges forming a rough T, which appears as an L facing the farmyard with the W (L) range continuing as a gabled projection to the rear. The main entrance is to the N (R) section. This with lobby-entry plan. Cambered head to slightly recessed Victorian part-glazed door. Flanking modern windows with cambered heads, that to the L larger. Further modern windows under the eaves, near-flush and of sliding casement type. The W range, at right-angles with this has a further entrance as before with associated window to R, both sharing a wide cambered head. Further sliding casement under the eaves to the R. Adjoining to the S and stepped-up a contemporary barn. Rubble and slate as before with single tier of ventilation slits. Raised, off- centre entrance with cambered head and stable door. Further stable door to the L, at ground level, (rebuilt above in brick). A modern single-storey breeze-block lean-to adjoins the barn to the front. At right-angles with the barn and stepped-down, a 2nd quarter C19 stable range. Construction as before with central entrance to north-facing side, flanked by windows as before with a further window under the eaves to the R. Loading bay to coped E gable. Adjoining the house to the E and stepped-down, a 2nd quarter C19 2- storey agricultural range. Construction as before. To the L an entrance with loading bay above and flanking windows, that to the L shuttered with ventilation slits. All have cambered heads, the ground floor entrance in brick. To the R a C20 cart entrance with boarded doors and flat lintel.

Included as a good example of an early C19 farm group.