Hen-dy

Gwernymynydd

Wendy
At right angles to the lane, to the S, and set behind a low rubble garden wall.

Exterior
A second quarter C19 2-storeyed house under a shallow-pitched slate roof with decorative ridge-tiles and slightly oversailing eaves. Of rubble with tooled sandstone dressings. Plain brick stacks at the gable ends, each with 4 ceramic pots. 3-bay symmetrical facade with central, slightly advanced bay with shallow gable. Plain bargeboards and decorative ridge-tiles. Slightly recessed entrance with contemporary 4-panel door, the upper 2 now glazed and with a plain rectangular fan. Near-flush 12- pane window above. Similar 16-pane casements flanking on both floors. Projecting cill-course to first floor and plain stone lintels to all windows and entrance. Scribed, rendered sides and rear. The latter has mostly modern windows and has a lean-to addition to the left.

Included as an interesting and unusual late Georgian house with unaltered facade.