NO 15, BROAD STREET (W SIDE),,,,,GWENT,
15 Broad Street

Torfaen
Blaenavon

Situated towards the lower end of the street, set in the slope.

Mid to late 19th century purpose built row of shops.

Exterior
A stone-built terrace of five two storey shops conceived as a unified facade with advanced and gabled end bays. Alternate coursed stone and rendered frontages with slate roofs, except to No 18; brick chimney stacks. No 15 (Watkins and Co Solicitors) forms the left-hand advanced bay. Ground floor shop front with double, panelled doorway and plain rectangular fanlight offset to right of a 3-light window, divided by wide stone mullions and with stone sill. Horned sashes without glazing bars, the lower panes are frosted and painted with the name of the business. Door and windows are set into simple wide wooden surround composed of three pilasters on stone bases, with deep bracketed cornice. First floor has three 4-pane horned sash windows with stone sills and dressed stone lintels. Wooden barge-boards. No 16 (W J Wallaby & Sons) - Rendered frontage. Ground floor shop front with fascia end brackets, one large window and recessed door. The doorway is formed by a splayed window on one side and on the other side, a curved window. Tiled area below windows. First floor has horned sash window. Asbestos tiled roof. No 17 (P Phillips) - Ground floor shop front with ramped fascia and tiled stallriser. Two large windows returned to recessed central door via two smaller splayed windows. First floor has single square headed, sash window with ashlar effect tooled on lintel. No 18 (Hollywood) - Rendered facade. Asymmetrical ground floor shop front has large window to one side with smaller window splayed back to meet recessed door. Tiled stallriser. First floor has sash window. No 19 (Robinsons Drug Store) - forms the right-hand advanced bay. Ground floor has symmetrical shop front, with deep fascia and two large windows with decorative glazing bars to top. Doorway formed by two splayed windows, with recessed door. Tiled stallriser. First floor has two sash windows.

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved group of later 19th century shops.