Former School-room to rear of chapel

Torfaen
Blaenavon

Situated towards the top of Broad Street, on the corner with George Street.

Education

Exterior
Classical 3-bay gable facade, rendered with stone dressings; slate roof. Pilasters divide each bay to ground floor and gallery. All openings have semi- circular, moulded stone arches, with chamfered jambs. Windows have angled stone sills. Flight of steps to ground floor entrance with three narrow doorways. Panelled, glass and wooden double doors are set back. Each has a semi-circular fanlight with stained glass. A stained glass window is to either side of the entrance, with pilaster architraves. The sills are supported with pairs of console brackets. A string course links the keystones of the doors and windows and forms the base of the entablature with dentilated cornice. The first floor has triparite central window with pedimented keystone and pilaster jambs. To either side is a window with pilaster jambs and similarly pedimented keystone. Above this, a panel with curvilinear decoration and the date 1888 in relief. There is also the remains of the original name of the chapel. Above this an entablature marks the beginning of the roof pitch. A simple wooden barge board under the verges is supported by four brackets. At its apex is a semi-circular opening. The return facade has five bays on two storeys, rendered with a dressed stone plinth. All openings have the outline of keystone and arch traced into render. The ground floor has one door and five windows, each with cambered arch and stone sills with pair of brackets. The gallery floor has five semi-circular windows with angled stone sills. Added school-room at the rear is of rubble stone construction, with dressed stone quoins and slate roof. Openings have cambered arches in brick and the windows have angled stone sills.

Interior
Although the interior retains many original fitments it has lost its pews. Iron columns with gold painted spiral decoration support the gallery with its pierced ironwork balustrades. The gallery is reached via the twin staircases off the entrance vestibule. The pulpit is retained.

Listed as a prominent later 19th century town centre chapel.