Group of Five Tombs in the Churchyard to south of St Peter's Church

Torfaen
Blaenavon

Situated on the south side in the graveyard of St Peter's Church.

History
A group of tomb stones, cast at the Ironworks at Blaenavon. They include the graves of Thomas Deakin, surveyor to the Ironworks and Samuel Hopkins, proprietor of the works. They are unusual examples of gravestones for their use of cast iron as the tomb lid.

Exterior
Five rectangular chest tombs of heavily tooled stone and cast iron lids, with varying degrees of decoration. Thomas Deakin's tomb is approximately 10m from the south elevation of the church. Lid has simple decorated edging. Inscription with dates is carved into the stone sides. Samuel Hopkins' tomb is approximately 4m from the south elevation of the church. Lid has a simply decorated edging, and its inscription plaque is now inside the church. Sarah Bissell's tomb is approximately 7m from the south elevation of the church and is devoid of decoration, bearing only its inscription. Ann Griffiths' tomb is approximately 4m from the south elevation of the church and has a decorative edging around its inscription. The fifth tomb is approximately 2m from the south elevation of the church. Inscription is illegible, it has a decorative edging with stylised angels at each corner.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with St Peter's Church as an unusual and historically important group of tombs.