Former St Peter's Infants School

Torfaen
Blaenavon

SW
Location
Situated half way up Church Road between the other St Peter's school buildings and set back from the road behind railings.

Education

Built in 1849 to accommodate the infants.

Exterior
Single-storey, five-bay stone construction on a rectangular plan with two porches. Quarry-face snecked stone, with red brick dressings and slate roof. The main elevation has five equally spaced windows, with chamfered red brick surrounds, cambered arches and angled, tooled stone sills. Six square metal ventilation grills are set into the wall. Return south wall has similar window. At the gable apex is a bellcote surmounted by a crucifix. The south porch is set well back from the main elevation. The doorway has chamfered red brick surround. Return north wall is rendered. Single large window has yellow brick surround and stone sill. Against this elevation is a much later red brick porch. Interior not accessible at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for its group value with the original St Peter's School and former St Peter's Boys' School and for its historic interest as part of a sequence of development in educational buildings.