Saw Mill

Torfaen
Blaenavon

Big Pit Mining Museum

Situated at the east edge of the site.

History
Built before 1920, this produced timber for mine use, particularly for pit props, supporting the roof of the coal face and underground roadways. Big Pit was operated in connection with Blaenavon Ironworks, then by the National Coal Board from 1947 to 1980. Underground workings date from the early C19 but the shaft on this site was sunk in 1860. The present surface structures date from between c1900 and the 1970's. This piecemeal development was typical of mines in South Wales and it is now the most complete remaining, having been reopened as a museum in 1983.

Exterior
Single storey, rectangular, brick shed with four bays. Modern shed adjoins to south west. North-west gable has a tramway entrance with rails in place and small-pane window with segmental arch. Further, blocked entrances in north-east wall. Stepped brick cornice. Pitched roof has corrugated iron covering.

The roof structure has iron trusses. In the centre is a saw bench with circular saw.

Included for group value with other listed items at this exceptionally complete colliery site.