Calcining Kilns

Torfaen
Blaenavon

Blaenavon Ironworks

Situated at the northern edge of the site, above the Blast furnaces.

History
Calcining ovens were used to reduce impurities from the iron ore before smelting. Deakin's map of 1819 shows two rows of kilns in use on the site, although the existing run of kilns are later (pre 1880). Broken ore was tipped into the kilns from a tramway on the bank behind. From here ore was tipped into the furnaces.

Exterior
Course rubble-stone structures, built into the bank, on a roughly rectangular plan. The surviving two kilns have semi-circular brick arch openings and firebrick linings. A flight of restored, brick steps leads to their upper level at the north end.

Reason for designation
Part of Scheduled Ancient Monument Mm 200. Included as a rare example of calcining kilns. Group value with other listed items at Blaenavon Ironworks.