Carreg Maen Taro

Torfaen
Blaenavon
Garn-yr-Erw

Location
Located at the top of the mountain 1.5 km north of Garn-yr-Erw, at the border of the Blaenavon, Llanfoist Fawr and Llanelly communities.

Civil

Exterior
A roughly hewn standing stone 1.7m high marked with the letters 'B' and 'M' and surrounded by a spread of smaller stones. It is traditionally reputed to mark the site of an ancient battle. The date of erection is uncertain. However the stone is situated on the line of the former boundary between the counties of Brecknockshire and Monmouthshire, to which the letters refer. The 'M' is carved on the south-east side and the 'B' on the north. The letters are in a primitive serifed Roman style, suggesting they were probably carved in the eighteenth or early nineteenth century. The stone also marks the geological fault known by the name, which can be translated as'stone of rock striking', meaning perhaps that the standing stone was where surface rock was met at the fault.

Listed as an unusual surviving county boundary stone.