Manley Hall

Erbistock

Erbistock

Situated 600m NW of Erbistock reached from a track running SE off the A539.

History
Large house perhaps originally H-plan of C16 or C17 which has had a series of alterations and additions and was substantially remodelled in the late C19 in Vernacular Revival style designed to be sympathetic to the original building. This work included creating a new entrance and circulation arrangements. Some later alterations and additions.

Exterior
Pebbledash, timber-framing, sandstone, slate roof, red brick chimneys. Garden front has 2 projecting gabled wings which are pebbledashed flanking a recessed bay with sandstone rubble at ground floor level and timber framing in squarish panels with brick infill above. All windows appear to have been reset and are multipaned cast-iron casements with Gothick style intersecting pointed heads. left hand return has large stone stack with diagonally-set late C19 brick chimneys, rear elevation has a series of gabled bays and some single-storey extensions relating to various phases of development. To the left a late C19 Tudor-Gothic Revival doorway of red sandstone, late C19 mullioned and transomed stair window to right of this. Windows generally appear to have been reset. Attached C19 stable range converted for residential use.

Interior
Some elements of the 3-unit C17 plan are discernible; the rear entrance leads to a corridor of late C19 with a relocated stair which has been substantially restored and retains a heavy newel with strapwork designs and a pointed finial. The corridor gives access to the original ground floor rooms one of which has panelling of late C17 character which may have been reset. Some ceilings have chamfered and stopped beams, timber framing is visible in some walls and partially exposed roof timbers are visible upstairs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C17 large house which retains features of interest, and for the relatively sympathetic design of the late C19 work.