NO 21, THE VILLAGE CLYRO,,,,,POWYS,
21 The Village

Clyro

Clyro

Situated opposite the south-west end of the churchyard in centre of village.

History
Former C15 cruck-framed hall house, rebuilt and enlarged in C19 with rubble walls and at some stage converted to two dwellings.

Exterior
Number 20 is one-and-a-half storey, rendered with slate roof and tall rubble lateral stack to rear. Single storey range at south end was a forge but now converted to domestic accommodation with boarded door and 16-pane sash window. Number 21 is two storey with twin gables facing the roadside. Rubble stone, slate roofs, large rubble ridge stack and rubble stack at end projecting at first floor level on corbels. C19 panelled door, various C19/20 casements under timber lintels. Modern extension to rear.

Interior
Substantial survival of four massive smoke-blackened cruck trusses with halved and notched collars and ties. Large rubble stack inserted into former hall (fireplace openings blocked). Room to left of stack in number 20 has cross pattern arrangement of exposed beams with chamfer and straight-cut stops, supported on a timber partition wall (largely cut away but chamfered head rail with mortices and peg holes is partly visible). Number 21 is said to have another early timber partition wall (now boxed in) between two ground floor rooms. The room in numberá21 adjacent to the central stack has good quality large exposed beams with ogee mouldings.

Reason for designation
Listed for its origins as a late-medieval hall house and for its well-preserved interior. Group value.