Bronydd Baptist Chapel

Clyro

Bronydd

Location
Situated on sloping site approximately 100 metres south-east of the A 438 and 2km north-east of Clyro.

History
C16 or C17 origins as a timber-framed building; partly rebuilt in stone in C18 and then in the C19 the uphill end was converted into a Baptist Chapel. The whole building was perhaps originally a barn although it is also said to have been formerly a Drovers' Inn.

Exterior
L-plan 2-storey slate-roofed building with the chapel set into the slope and the cottage at the base across the slope; rubble plinth. The cottage has rubble end walls incorporating projecting chimney stacks and the rubble lower half of the front wall probably replaces lost timber-framing; the upper floor retains square-panel framing. C20 glazing, largely small timber casements, and part-glazed door under plain hood. The cross range forming the chapel has a stone-tile roof and weatherboarded side walls over the high plinth; the rendered gable end has a gabled porch. Similar fenestration.

Interior
The cottage has substantial jowelled wall posts and roof trusses together with exposed chamfered beams and some exposed wall framing. The chapel has a plain interior with large tie beam trusses partially exposed beneath modern boarded ceiling at collar level. Simple boarded reading desk up steps at south end.

Listed for the special interest of the timber-framed origins and local non-conformist history.