Stables at Cabalva House

Clyro

Cabalva

Location
Situated immediately to the south-west of Cabalva House which is set in its own grounds approximately 4km north-east of Clyro. Cobbled yard to the front.

Contemporary with the earlier C19 neo-classical remodelling of Cabalva House.

Exterior
Single-storey rubble stable range with flaking limewash to front and a hipped slate roof. Sophisticated, symmetrical, design with central gable over paired stable doors and 6-pane overlights; gable also has loft door. Midway along to either side are round-arched openings with blind fanlights and doors with small-pane sidelights; the left hand of these openings is to the tack-room. Both the blind fanlights and a blind window to the right are painted to imitate leaded lights which is an unusual conceit on a stable building. Otherwise renewed 3-light stable windows. Boarded doors with cambered brick voussoirs. Carriage entrance on left end; right hand end has been altered in addition of modern stable range. Internally the stables are mostly open to the simple C19 roof; one stable to the centre however has boarded ceiling. Ventilation openings in rear wall which backs onto the former, brick-walled, kitchen garden.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Cabalva House as a good example of a C19 stable range associated with a small country house.