Detached former Smithy Range (near The White Heart)

Gladestry

Gladestry

Set into bank 20m SE of Parish Church, abuts churchyard.

C16, former Drover's Inn and, in C19, village shop. Major renovations in 1980's.

Exterior
Two storeys. Partial survival of original square panel timber frame with later brick nogging to south front, elsewhere rubble walls, weatherboarded east gable. Stone tile roofs. Projecting rubble stack to west gable, rubble eaves stack to north wall. Modern doors and windows including continuous row of first floor casements facing S. In south-west corner is small single storey rubble block, the former shop. Adjacent to the house a detached rubble/slate block with brick dressings. Formerly the smithy/stable serving the Inn. The forge, bellows and cooling trough are all in situ.

Interior
Some C16 wall framing including chamfered door frames with masons mitres and original central truss. West room has range, bread oven and what is possibly a stew-warmer, a massive stone block with two fire holes for pans to sit over. On the upper floor a large room with external entrance and oven hob grate.

Reason for designation
A former historic inn with unusual fenestration and group value with the Parish Church and Corner House.