L-Plan Range at Cwm Farm

Gladestry

Gladestry

Lies immediately to SW of the house.

Exterior
L-plan incorporating barn, byre, wainhouse and granary under iron roofs. South range. Three-bay barn has date 1673 inscribed on tie beam, one of the earliest dated barns in Radnorshire. Square panel framing on rubble base, in deteriorating condition, only partial survival of side wall framing behind weatherboards. Stave holes for original wattle infill, diagonal braces running in front of the panels, chiselled assembly marks. The two end trusses have tie beam, queen studs, collar and two angle braces, the trusses either side of the central bay have tie beam and two long raking braces. Bay partitions formed of rubble base wall, braces from side plate to wall posts and central post extending to the tie beam. At the north end is later single bay adjoining the west range which contains byre, open-fronted wainhouse and granary approached by gable end stone steps. High rubble base wall, stud/weatherboarded upper.

Of considerable importance in Radnorshire as an early dated barn having group value with farmhouse.