Barn at Lower Hengoed

Gladestry

Gladestry
Lies alongside road to SW of house.

Probably late medieval and contemporary with the house.

Exterior
Cruck barn, rewalled and added to with byre in C18. Four bays, threshing bay with eaves-height doors. Low rubble plinth, weatherboarded above, rubble stone gable end walls, iron roof, boarded byre doors.

Interior
Three full cruck trusses, butt jointed at the apex. One has a notched, lap-jointed collar, all have wall posts pegged to the back of the blades and mortices for short notch lap-jointed wall ties. The original wall framing is replaced by stud walls with intersecting braces. The original extent of the building may have formed the end wall of a three-day barn. At the lower end is a two-bay byre with low stone mangers, a feeding passage with boarded sides, chamfered tie posts and a rough pole loft floor.

Reason for designation
Important group value as a late medieval cruck-framed barn sited close to its cruck-framed hall-house.