Hafod y Bryn

Criccieth

Diagonally opposite the Church of Saint Catherine, where the lane turns to the E.

Built c1920-30, in the Arts and Crafts style.

Exterior
White roughcast render with rough slate roof with end wall and axial stacks. 2 storeys, 3-window range facing S, with entrance in side. Central gambrel gable, and the main roofline swept down low over the ground floor to either side, carried on bold angle brackets over a verandah which runs the length of the house, but which is enclosed as part of the left hand room, and has wooden rails elsewhere. Its roofline continues across the central gable. Gable has arched recess with voussoirs containing tripartite window, with French door in centre, leading to balcony with wooden balustrade. Hipped roof to 3-light dormer window in roof to the right, and a similar dormer with a flat roof to the left. Shallow canted bay window in the centre of the ground floor, opening on to the verandah. Rear elevation also has central gable, with first floor oriel window, and round-arched doorway. Main roofline against swept down low over ground floor to either side. Side elevation facing lane has doorway to left, and 3-light windows with segmentally arched transom to either side of a long 4-light casement window.

Reason for designation
Group value with the Church of Saint Catherine. An inventive design for a small early C20 house, which takes the Arts and Crafts principals of the use of vernacular materials and detail and of expressive planning, to create an architectural style particularly apt for the seaside, in a design dominated by the alternately open and enclosed verandah, and the first floor balcony.