Cornish Hall

Holt
Holt
Cornish Hall
Situated S of the A534, approx 1.5 km W of Holt

History
Early C17 U-shaped house, with 3 smaller wings projecting from the central range. Said to contain a datestone of 1618. Various attached outbuildings. Remodelled extensively in the 1930s. An old photograph of the house shows it with the same proportions as at present but with shaped gables. Formerly the residence of the Peck family who are thought to have entered the parish c1640 they are noted as living at the Hall in 1670. They eventually sold the house in the late C19. Cornish Hall was charged for 6 hearths in the Hearth Tax of 1670.

Exterior
Early C17 U-shaped house although overall character is that of C20 remodelling. Front elevation has projecting gable wings with 3 smaller gabled wings projecting from the central range. Roughcast, with smooth rendered quoins and window surrounds, renewed slate roof and brick stacks, plain painted wooden eaves boards to all gables. Far left hand gable as at ground floor doorway with early C20 gabled wooden porch. Wooden canted bay window of similar date. Painted stone mullioned window surrounds with later glazing to whole elevation. The middle of the 3 smaller gables contains doorway. To far right, later range containing garage, attached is a brick building of 2 storeys with decorative dentilated brick string courses and 2 blocked windows with sandstone mullions. Rear elevation: to right gable with door and early C20 windows to ground floor painted stone mullioned window surrounds with later glazing to first and attic storeys. To left 3-light window with painted stone mullions, various other C20 windows.

Interior
Despite early C20 remodelling plan form remains largely intact. Exceptional early C17 staircase with pierced carved flat balusters, heavy rail, carved finials and carved wooden frieze beneath tread ends. Staircase rises the full height of the building. Said to be similar to the staircase at Lloran Issa in the parish of Llansillin.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C17 house, which despite an extensive early C20 remodelling retains much of its plan form and some fine interior details.