Nant y Felin

Criccieth

Set back from the road immediately E of the Church of Saint Deiniol.

Plans for the house were submitted for approval in 1890; the architect was John Douglas of Chester.

Exterior
Free-style house employing neo-vernacular detail. Roughcast render with ashlar dressings, and slate roof with red tiled crestings. Axial and end wall stacks. 2 storeys, 3-window main range with higher rear wing. Entrance towards rear in left hand side elevation. Main front faces S and is symmetrical, with full-height canted bay windows with hipped roofs to either side. These have stone mullioned and transomed windows with leaded upper panes to ground floor, and mullioned windows to first floor. They are linked at ground floor level by a 3-bay verandah, with turned wooden braced posts supporting a slate roof. 4-light mullioned and transomed window beneath verandah, and mullioned window to first floor beneath wide dormer gable. Higher rear wing has similar fenestration, and dormer window facing E in gambrel roof.

Reason for designation
Group value with the Church of Saint Deiniol, and a well-massed and detailed example of neo-vernacular design.