Plas Bostock

Holt

Borras
Location
Situated on a sharp bend to the west of the by-road Shepherds Lane, which runs N from the A534 to Gresford.

History
Plas Bostock, also known as the Red Hall, is of at least C17 origins. The present house is mainly of a late C18 construction with surviving C17 ranges. The house was charged for 6 hearths in the Hearth tax of 1670, the occupier then was George Clubbe, although it is known to have been previously the residence of the Bostock family.

Exterior
Front elevation: red brick, sandstone quoins, slate hipped roof. Central late C18 or early C19 pedimented stone porch with moulded segmented door surround with central keystone motif. Fanlight with gothick fan tracery. To either side 1 12-pane sash window with stone voussoirs with keystones. To first floor 3 horned 4-pane sash windows all with stone voussoirs and keystones. Right hand return elevation, single blank bay terminates in a straight joint which marks the division between earlier house and later addition. To the right of this stone plinth is evident at ground level, ground floor now pebbledashed, later windows inserted. Rear elevation: double gables, stone copings and shaped stone kneelers. 2 courses of brick remain exposed to form string course at first floor level. Later windows and basement doorway.

Interior was not accessible at time of re-survey (March 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good regional example of a late C18 house, with earlier origins and historical connections.