Bryn Hir Arms including Archway to yard

Criccieth

At the W end of the continuously developed building line, almost opposite the George IV Hotel.

History
Small public house, probably purpose-built as an inn associated with the new turnpike road, in c1840 (the building post-dates the Tithe Map, which does however record an inn of the same name closer to the Castle).

Exterior
Heavy roughly squared stone, and slate roof with roughcast rendered end wall stacks. 2 storeys, 3-window range with central entrance leading to small lobby. 12-pane sash windows flanking the entrance and to first floor, all with flat stone lintels. Plain overhanging eaves. At the E side of the building a carriage entry with segmental voussoir arch leads to the rear yard. Interior retains original layout with small lobby entrance leading to principal bars to either side, but little original details survives.

A well-preserved small public house of the early C19.