Stable Block at Bryn Hir

Criccieth

Brynhir

To the east of the house at Bryn Hir, close to Lon Ednyfed.

Probably built in the early C19 (shown on the Tithe Map of 1839).

Exterior
Roughly coursed and squared stone with slate roof. 2 storeyed, a balanced design with outer gables, extended to the right as part of the original design to form a small cottage. This has single window to ground floor, with doorway to right, and dormer window in the roof above.Each gable has segmentally arched 4-pane sash window to first floor. Doorway in inner angle of left hand wing, and paired coach house doors in central range and right hand gable.

Interior
The stables open off a passage from the entrance door via an archway with semi-octangonal reponds with rough capitals. These are said to have been made with stones removed from the original arcade of c1500 in the Church of Saint Catherine, when it was replaced in a restoration of c1870. The timber stall dividers survive, as does a cobbled fllor, which has been laid according to a very controlled pattern.

Reason for designation
The stables form a significant psrt of a group at Bryn Hir, and are especially notable for the quality and character of their internal detailing.