Cilwendeg Farmhouse

Boncath

Capel Colman

Situated at S corner of farmyard, N of Cilwendeg mansion.

History
Marked on 1846 Tithe Map and said to have an 1828 date on a beam, so presumably built as part of the extensive works at Cilwendeg for Morgan Jones 2, owner 1826-40. According to Mr Bowen, Cilwendeg Farm, it was not used as a farmhouse prior to the early C20 but rather as dairy, cheese-room etc, the farm-manager living in the Counting House. It is described as a farmhouse though in the 1906 sale catalogue when it was not roughcast but whitewashed rubble stone.

Exterior
Earlier C19 house in unpainted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and later C19 red brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range of 16-pane sashes with stucco surrounds and centre door in later C19 roughcast gabled porch with side windows. Hipped wing to left with one window, a wing to right has been demolished. SW rear wing outshut to rear, C20 conservatory in angle.

Group value with other buildings at Cilwendeg Farm.